e:      Show Basket  Show Basket
header-product-details.jpg

Privacy Policy

Here is the details regarding Salmon Luke's privacy policy for website users.

Privacy Policy for Salmon Luke

Introduction and General Terms

Salmon Luke is committed to protecting you and your family's personal information when you are using the services of the salmonluke.com website (“website”). We want our services to be safe and enjoyable environments for our customers, suppliers and other stakeholders.

Whenever you provide us with such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the "data protection laws").

This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through the salmonluke.com website. By using this website you consent to us using your personal information as set out below. We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time. Whilst we may notify you of such changes it is your responsibility to check the policy each time you use the site or any of the services offered via it.

Our Use of Your Personal Information

In order to provide you with the full range services, we are sometimes required to collect information about you. When you use or order goods from this website you may submit personal information to us (such as your name and address). We may also collect information about your use of the website as well as information about you from e-mails or letters you send to us.

We will hold your personal information securely and use it only in compliance with the applicable current data protection laws. We will use your personal information to provide you with the information and services you request. We may also use your information to let you know about other products and services which we offer which may be of interest to you.

You can request that we stop using your information in this manner at anytime or if you would like to view and/or modify any part of your Personal Information then you can do so by writing to us at the address set out below and quoting “Privacy Change”: Customer Services, Salmon Luke, PO Box 3781, Bourne End, SL8 5ZB, United Kingdom. Please note that we will deal with your request promptly but you may receive information for a short period after your request whilst we update our records.

We may transfer or disclose Personal Information to other companies, to our professional advisers and to such other parties as we consider necessary, in the administration of the Website and our related businesses, or if required to disclose such information by law. This disclosure may include but is not limited to the following purposes:

a. undertaking checks with credit reference agencies. Please note that any request made to a credit reference agency will be recorded and held by them for the purpose of providing credit ratings, advice and reports;

b. legal and debt recovery agents for the purpose of debt collection and tracing;

c. reputable companies used by us to fulfil or deliver your order;

d. in accordance with any consent given by you via this website or otherwise; e. if we are required to do so by law or if we receive a valid request by the police or government department investing an illegal (or alleged illegal) activity.

Cookies Policy - Information Salmon Luke collects from you

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to here as a "device") browser from a website's computer and is stored on your device's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

Users have the opportunity to set their devices to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these means that certain services cannot then be provided to that user, and accordingly you may not be able to use our website’s features. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

During the course of any visit to our website, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the device (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

Information supplied by cookies can help us to analyse the profile of our visitors and help us to provide you with a better user experience to ensure that your use of our website is as quick and convenient as possible. We use cookies only to store information such as your user ID and your session identifiers. We do not store other Personal Information such as passwords, preferences, etc. in cookie files.

Links

Our website may contain links to other sites. This Privacy Policy does not extend to other websites including those which can be accessed via a link on our site. Such websites may have their own privacy policy which may differ from ours.

Access to Information

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information Salmon Luke holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests and will require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved photographic identification.) We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Policy to Data Protection, Customer Services, Salmon Luke, PO Box 3781, Bourne End, SL8 5ZB, United Kingdom. We will deal with your request as soon as reasonably possible but in any event within the statutory time limit (usually 40 days).

Contacting Salmon Luke about this Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact;

Data Protection
Customer Services
Salmon Luke
PO BOX 3781
Bourne End
SL8 5ZB
United Kingdom.

(Email: )

Back to top